呉昭新の俳句:Haiku by Chiau-Shin NGO in Taiwan

On April 3, 2019, Mr. Chiau-Shin NGO, a Facebook friend of mine, kindly contributed his haiku to Akita International Haiku Network with his photo and his brief bio.

 

 

俳句歴:

 

1930生まれ。

本名:呉 昭新 (Chiau-Shin NGO); 

俳号:呉 瞈望; 日本語:おーぼー真悟;

 

2008年(78歳)に初めて句会入会と作句。

主宰が体調を壊していたゆえ、また小生自身の聴力障害のためほとんど自我流で作句,定型、自由律、有季、無季、花鳥諷詠、日常生活、論理、政治、諺、倫理などまた川柳に近い俳柳などすべてを吟詠しております。作句の言語は日本語、華語、台湾語、英語の四つの言語を使っております。定型俳句は日本の575定型に対応して漢語の343定型で詠んでいます。2016に退会し自分でネット句会を立ち上げる一方、ネット上の日本の俳句会にも投句をしております。俳句電子書(自製で粗雑ですが)をこの二年で7冊出版しております、無料でダウンロード出来ます、コンピューターでダウンロードして下さい,サイズが大きいので携帯では無理です。

現在,自分創設で管理しているネット句会は四グループ(世界のすべての言語を受け付けております)、入り口サイトは

http://olddoc.tmu.edu.tw/global-haiku/index-h.html

http://olddoc.net/global-haiku/index-H.html

の他にWorld Union of Poetsの世界各地域の分会サイト中(Taiwan, China, Turkey, Phoenix(USA), Deutschland, Seychelles islands, など)の管理人を承っております。昔のソ連系の国の方がたもいらっしゃるのでロシア語の作品もございます。皆様方のご参観ご投稿を歓迎いたします。先ず会員申請をお願いいたします。

自我流ですが日本の俳句の経典は殆ど目を通しています。随筆の参考文献に載っています。

 

Personal haiku history:

 

Born in 1930.

Taiwanese.

Real name: Chiau-Shin NGO(呉 昭新)

Haiku pen-name: Chia-Shin Ngo or OoBooShingo in English; オーボー真悟: in Japanese;瞈望 (NgBang): in Taiwanese.

 

In 2008 (78 years old) joined a haiku association and began the haiku composition for the first time.

Because of the master’s physical condition, and also due to the hearing impairment of myself, I compose haiku and tanka in my own way. Fixed form, free verse, with kigo (seasonal word; 有季), muki ( without the seasonal word;無季), kacyouhuuei (the beauties of nature; 花鳥諷詠), daily life, logic, politics, ethics, etc. I have also composed the hairyu (the haiku likes both haiku and senryu;俳柳) and the short poem. There are four languages ​​for writing: Japanese, Chinese, Taiwanese, and English.

I compose the fixed form haiku by 343 fixed forms of the Chinese word to cope with 575 Japanese fixed forms.

While leaving the group in 2016 and setting up net poem groups of my own, I also post my haiku works on other haiku groups on the net. I have published seven haiku electronic books in the past two years, which can be downloaded free of charge, please download them on a computer, because they are too large for mobile.

Currently, I have created and managed four my own online haiku and tanka groups (we accept all languages ​​of the world), the entrance site is

http://olddoc.tmu.edu.tw/global-haiku/index-h.html

and

http://olddoc.net/global-haiku/index-H.html

In addition, the World Union of Poets appointed me as the administrators of its subdivision sites in various regions of the world (Taiwan, China, Turkey, Phoenix (USA), Deutschland, Seychelles islands, etc.). We welcome your visit. Please apply for membership first.

My haiku and tanka works are composed according to my own style. I have taken a look over most of the classics or scriptures of Japanese haiku and reviews of modern haiku on the net. There are so many that they will not be listed here, and you can find them listed on the references of most of my essays on the haiku.

 

(Haiku)

 

1) <Earthworm>

(英)

Raining and raining

a homeless earthworm

covered with water

(華)(Chinese language)

雨不住

無家蚯蚓

浸水中

(台)(Taiwanese language)

雨未停

無厝土蚓

浸水中

(日)

雨やまず家なきみみず水浸し

 

2) <The rainy season>

(英)

The rainy season

water sounds

accompanying the tire

(華) 

梅雨天

車行陪伴

雨水聲

(台)

雨來天

車輪陪伴

雨水聲

(日)

梅雨止まずタイヤの伴の雨の音

 

3) <The draft>

 (英)

The draft entering through

the crack of a window

reminds me of the past

(華)

門隙風

悄悄進來

過去回

(台)

門縫風

偷偷入來

以往轉

(日)

隙間風音なく通り戻る過去

 

4) <Autumn wind>

(英)

The autumn wind has begun

the public sentiment is excited

the great wave surged   

(華)

秋風吹

民情沸騰

大浪起

(台)

秋風吹

民情沸騰

起大湧

(日)

秋風に猛る民心おさまらず

 

 5) <Fire fly>

(英)

A firefly flies and dances-

calling me: come over!

come into the darkness

(華)

螢火蟲

飛舞招你

到黑暗

(台)

火金姑

飛舞招你

到烏暗

(日)

蛍舞う闇の中へと来い来いと

 

 6) <God>   

(英)

When there is a God –

Whether good or evil

It should be possible

(華)

有神在 善惡並存 皆可行

(台)

有神在 善惡並存 皆可行

(日)

 

神ありて善しも悪きもまかり通る

 

7) < the society-without company >

 (英)

In the society-without-company:

There is no good-bye for parting

Living alone

(華)

獨居於

無親社會

無別離

(台)

孤單在

無親社會

無離別

 (日)

独り身の無縁社会に無い別れ

 

8) < A living patriot:>

 (英)

A living patriot:

smells fishy

living in the world

(華)

活紅塵

志士不死

魚腥臭

(台)

活凡間

志士無死

傷臭臊

 (日)

生きた志士浮世に生きて生臭く

 

9) <autumn sky>

(英)

What is it for?

The clouds run so quickly

In the autumn sky

(華)

為什麼白雲急驅秋天空

(台)

為什麼白雲急走秋天頂

(日)

何が故秋空駆けて急ぐ雲

 

10) < Name in history>

(英)

To leave my name in history

Is nothing to do

With the real me

(華台)

現時我

留名青史

無關我

 (日)

名を残す今の我とは関与なく

 

11) < Tearing the memos >

 (英)

One by one

tearing the memos

coming near to the end of life

(華)

一張張

撕備忘紙

盡期近

(台)

一張 一張 

拆破字紙

死期近 

(日)

メモ紙の思い出破り尽きる時

 

12) < Retirement>

 (英)

After retirement:

what you see is a new society

what you never

(華)

退休後

所見社會

超新鮮

(台)

退休後

所看社會

無共欵

(日)

定年で見える世間に鱗落ち

2 thoughts on “呉昭新の俳句:Haiku by Chiau-Shin NGO in Taiwan

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s